Wednesday, September 23, 2015
[…] The Associated Press reports that the police inspected the milk truck for mechanical malfunctions and none were found.  Allegedly, the truck rolled down an embankment off the highway and onto the dealership lot, but the driver never applied his brakes throughout this incident.  The truck driver was charged with careless driving in Pennsylvania. 

In California, this would likely be charged as reckless driving in violation of  Vehicle Code section 23103, subdivision (a), which provides, “A person who drives a vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.” (Veh. Code, § 23103, subd. (a).)