Section 12022.1, subdivision (b), provides, “Any person arrested for a secondary
[…] Section 12022.1, subdivision (b), provides, “Any person arrested for a secondary
offense that was alleged to have been committed while that person was released from
custody on a primary offense shall be subject to a penalty enhancement of an additional
two years, which shall be served consecutive to any other term imposed by the court.”
Both “primary offense” and “secondary offense” in section 12022.1 are statutorily limited
to felonies. “Primary offense” means “a felony offense for which a person has been
released from custody on bail or on his or her own recognizance prior to the judgment
becoming final, including the disposition of any appeal, or for which release on bail or
his or her own recognizance has been revoked.” (§ 12022.1, subd. (a)(1).) “Secondary
offense” means “a felony offense alleged to have been committed while the p