Friday, November 27, 2015
[…] In re Erica R. (2015) _Cal.App.4th__, Case No. A143215, decided on September 28, 2015, involves a minor who pled guilty to misdemeanor possession of ecstasy after a school counselor found a baggie of pills in her purse.  As a condition of probation, the juvenile court required defendant to submit to a search of her electronic devices, and to turn over her passwords to her probation officer. The juvenile appealed and argued that the  search condition was unreasonable under People v. Lent (1975) 15 Cal.3d 481 (Lent).  

Welfare and Institutions Code section 730, subdivision (b) empowers the juvenile court to "impose and require any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced." In In re Victor L. (2010) 182 Cal.App.4th 902, we discussed the principles underlying the imposition of probation conditions on minors: " 'The state, when it asserts jurisdiction over a minor, stands in the shoes of the parents' [citation], thereby occupying a 'unique role . . . in caring for