Friday, November 27, 2015
[…] (a).)  "Unreasonable risk of danger to public safety" is defined to mean an unreasonable risk that the petitioner will commit a new super-strike offense, such as murder, rape or child molestation.  (Id., subd. (c), § 667, subd. (e)(2)(C)(iv).) 

Hoffman satisfies the statutory criteria for resentencing.  She is serving a sentence for conviction of felonies that would have been misdemeanors under the Act.  Section 473, subdivision (b), as amended by the Act, provides, "[A]ny person who is guilty of forgery relating to a check, . . . where the value of the check . . . does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950), shall be punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year," unless the person has a prior super-strike conviction, is required to register as a sex-offender, or has committed identity theft in connection with the forgery.