Murillo posted a Twitter message regarding pressure that he had received from the high-school de
[…] At Murillo’s preliminary hearing, the magistrate noted that publishing the victims' names "speaks to the purpose behind [Murillo's] intent." But the magistrate explained that "the rap song is closer to protected speech than non-protected speech." and discharged the felony complaint and declined to hold Murillo to answer for the charges. The state appealed and sought to reinstate the charges.
The Court of Appeal agreed with the state and ordered that the charges be reinstated.
Penal Code Section 140, subdivision (a), makes it a crime to threaten a crime victim with violence. Subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: "[E]very person who willfully uses force or threatens to use force or violence upon . . . a victim of[] a crime . . . because the . . . victim . . . has provided any assistance or information to a law enforcement officer, or to a public prosecutor in a criminal proceeding . . . , shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for two, three, or four years."
The state asserted that Murillo's song lyrics were a serious expression of his intent to commit acts of violence against both girl victims of his friend’s crime.