Murillo posted a Twitter message regarding pressure that he had received from the high-school de
[…] An attorney-client relationship is only established when a written retainer has been signed.
Friday, July 10, 2015
Combat Veterans or Military Members Accused of a California Crime May Be Eligible to Get Case Dismissed
If you are a combat Veteran accused of a crime in California, you should know that California Penal Code section 1170.9 may allow a court to dismiss your case and order treatment instead of the probation or prison sentence that would ordinarily be imposed if certain conditions are met.
To be eligible for probation and a later dismissal under Section 1170.9, the accused must allege that "he or she committed the offense as a result of sexual trauma, traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic stress disorder, substance abuse, or mental health problems stemming from service in the United States military, the court shall, prior to sentencing, make a determination as to whether the defendant was, or currently is, a member of the United States military and whether the defendant may be suffering from sexual trauma, traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic stress disorder, substance abuse, or mental health problems as a result of his or her service. "(Pen. Code, § 1179.9, subd.(a).)
"It is in the interests of justice to restore a defendant who acquired a criminal record due to a mental health disorder stemming from service in the United States military to the community of law abiding citizens.(Pen. Code, , § 1170.9, subd.