Thursday, June 25, 2015
[…] copyright © 2015 Christine Esser

The information contained here is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice or a substitute for legal counsel. Online readers should not act upon this information without seeking professional counsel. Information on this blog is not intended to create, and receipt of it does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship between you and Christine Esser. An attorney- client relationship is only established when a written retainer has been signed.



Thursday, June 18, 2015

Robbery under Penal Code section 211 in California

"Robbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear." (Pen. Code, § 211)

Robbery can be of the first or second degree. It is of the first degree when it occurs "of any person who is performing his or her duties as an operator of any bus, taxicab, cable car, streetcar,