Thursday, June 25, 2015
[…] If you believe you are eligible to reduce a felony to a misdemeanor under Penal Code Section 17(b), but the crime is now a misdemeanor under Proposition 47, is one better than the other? For many people using Section 17, subdivision (b)(3), will be better because using this method may restore the right to own or possess a firearm.

Section 17 applies when a person was convicted of what is known as a "wobbler," a felony that can also be charged as a misdemeanor.  An individual with this type of conviction is eligible to ask the court to reduce the felony  to a misdemeanor under Penal Code section 17, subdivision (b)(3), when "the court grants probation to a defendant without imposition of sentence and at the time of granting probation, or on application of the defendant or probation officer thereafter, the court declares the offense to be a misdemeanor." (Pen. Code, § 17, subd.(b)(3).